Rampant Wildflowers

These native wildflowers are all beautiful with their own unique characteristics. However, they will spread rapidly and tend to take over large areas of the garden.

These plants are usually those that send out underground runners, or rhizomes, which rapidly produce new plants. Some species do not spread by rhizomes but they do self-seed abundantly. However, there can still be a place for these plants; for example, in places where other plants have a hard time growing, where a mass planting is needed, or in areas (like schoolyards) where high traffic might eliminate some of the less robust plants. If you want to include these rampant wildflowers in your garden, but you don't want to deal with their wandering habits, contain the patch by encircling it with 15 cm (6") wide lawn edging. Bury the lawn edging so that only a couple of centimetres are above ground. Here is the list of plants and the methods by which they spread.
Common Name:

Blue Lettuce

Canada Goldenrod

Evening Primrose

Fireweed

Narrow-leaved Hawkweed

Prairie Sagewort

Spreading Dogbane

Western Willow Aster

Common Yarrow
Scientific Name:

Lactuca pulchella

Solidago canadensis

Oenothera biennis

Epilobium angustifolium

Hierarcium umbellatum

Artemisia ludoviciana

Apocynum androsaemifolium

Aster hesperius

Achillea millefolium
Spread by:

Rhizomes, seeds

Rhizomes, seeds

Seeds

Rhizomes, seeds

Seeds

Rhizomes, seeds

Rhizomes, seeds

Rhizomes, seeds

Rhizomes, seeds